25-Gb/s optical NRZ transmission over 40 km of single-mode fiber at 1550 nm without dispersion compensation

Beomsoo Shin, Jichai Jeong, Jae Hoon Lee

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We present a method for transmitting 25-Gb/s optical nonreturn-to-zero signals at a wavelength of 1550 nm over a 40-km single-mode fiber without any dispersion compensation methods. We propose optimized self-phase modulation by varying parameters of the fiber launching power and the extinction ratio of optical non-return to zero signals to overcome severe signal distortions by the chromatic dispersion effect. Using the optimization of the self-phase modulation effect, we were able to transmit 25-Gb/s optical nonreturn-to-zero signals over a 40-km single-mode fiber, which can be applicable to passive optical networks with a single wavelength channel and a high split ratio. We demonstrated that the self-phase modulation effect can be controlled by the extinction ratio and the fiber launching power.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)461-466
Number of pages6
JournalOptical Fiber Technology
Volume20
Issue number5
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2014 Jan 1

Fingerprint

Self phase modulation
Dispersion compensation
Single mode fibers
Light transmission
Launching
Signal distortion
Wavelength
Chromatic dispersion
Passive optical networks
Fibers

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Cite this

25-Gb/s optical NRZ transmission over 40 km of single-mode fiber at 1550 nm without dispersion compensation. / Shin, Beomsoo; Jeong, Jichai; Lee, Jae Hoon.

In: Optical Fiber Technology, Vol. 20, No. 5, 01.01.2014, p. 461-466.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{0fdfab769e364000ab49995aaef50bdf,
title = "25-Gb/s optical NRZ transmission over 40 km of single-mode fiber at 1550 nm without dispersion compensation",
abstract = "We present a method for transmitting 25-Gb/s optical nonreturn-to-zero signals at a wavelength of 1550 nm over a 40-km single-mode fiber without any dispersion compensation methods. We propose optimized self-phase modulation by varying parameters of the fiber launching power and the extinction ratio of optical non-return to zero signals to overcome severe signal distortions by the chromatic dispersion effect. Using the optimization of the self-phase modulation effect, we were able to transmit 25-Gb/s optical nonreturn-to-zero signals over a 40-km single-mode fiber, which can be applicable to passive optical networks with a single wavelength channel and a high split ratio. We demonstrated that the self-phase modulation effect can be controlled by the extinction ratio and the fiber launching power.",
keywords = "Extinction ratio, Fiber optics communications, Group-velocity dispersion, Self-phase modulation",
author = "Beomsoo Shin and Jichai Jeong and Lee, {Jae Hoon}",
year = "2014",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1016/j.yofte.2014.05.007",
language = "English",
volume = "20",
pages = "461--466",
journal = "Optical Fiber Technology",
issn = "1068-5200",
publisher = "Academic Press Inc.",
number = "5",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - 25-Gb/s optical NRZ transmission over 40 km of single-mode fiber at 1550 nm without dispersion compensation

AU - Shin, Beomsoo

AU - Jeong, Jichai

AU - Lee, Jae Hoon

PY - 2014/1/1

Y1 - 2014/1/1

N2 - We present a method for transmitting 25-Gb/s optical nonreturn-to-zero signals at a wavelength of 1550 nm over a 40-km single-mode fiber without any dispersion compensation methods. We propose optimized self-phase modulation by varying parameters of the fiber launching power and the extinction ratio of optical non-return to zero signals to overcome severe signal distortions by the chromatic dispersion effect. Using the optimization of the self-phase modulation effect, we were able to transmit 25-Gb/s optical nonreturn-to-zero signals over a 40-km single-mode fiber, which can be applicable to passive optical networks with a single wavelength channel and a high split ratio. We demonstrated that the self-phase modulation effect can be controlled by the extinction ratio and the fiber launching power.

AB - We present a method for transmitting 25-Gb/s optical nonreturn-to-zero signals at a wavelength of 1550 nm over a 40-km single-mode fiber without any dispersion compensation methods. We propose optimized self-phase modulation by varying parameters of the fiber launching power and the extinction ratio of optical non-return to zero signals to overcome severe signal distortions by the chromatic dispersion effect. Using the optimization of the self-phase modulation effect, we were able to transmit 25-Gb/s optical nonreturn-to-zero signals over a 40-km single-mode fiber, which can be applicable to passive optical networks with a single wavelength channel and a high split ratio. We demonstrated that the self-phase modulation effect can be controlled by the extinction ratio and the fiber launching power.

KW - Extinction ratio

KW - Fiber optics communications

KW - Group-velocity dispersion

KW - Self-phase modulation

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84905899951&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84905899951&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/j.yofte.2014.05.007

DO - 10.1016/j.yofte.2014.05.007

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:84905899951

VL - 20

SP - 461

EP - 466

JO - Optical Fiber Technology

JF - Optical Fiber Technology

SN - 1068-5200

IS - 5

ER -