25-Gb/s optical NRZ transmission over 40 km of single-mode fiber at 1550 nm without dispersion compensation

Beomsoo Shin, Jichai Jeong, Jae Hoon Lee

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We present a method for transmitting 25-Gb/s optical nonreturn-to-zero signals at a wavelength of 1550 nm over a 40-km single-mode fiber without any dispersion compensation methods. We propose optimized self-phase modulation by varying parameters of the fiber launching power and the extinction ratio of optical non-return to zero signals to overcome severe signal distortions by the chromatic dispersion effect. Using the optimization of the self-phase modulation effect, we were able to transmit 25-Gb/s optical nonreturn-to-zero signals over a 40-km single-mode fiber, which can be applicable to passive optical networks with a single wavelength channel and a high split ratio. We demonstrated that the self-phase modulation effect can be controlled by the extinction ratio and the fiber launching power.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)461-466
Number of pages6
JournalOptical Fiber Technology
Volume20
Issue number5
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2014 Jan 1

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of '25-Gb/s optical NRZ transmission over 40 km of single-mode fiber at 1550 nm without dispersion compensation'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this