CD4/CD8 double-positive, acute type of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma with extensive cutaneous involvement

Yong Ju Kim, Eul Sang Hwang, Il-Hwan Kim, Dong Soo Yu

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

4 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A 67-year-old Korean man presented with a 2-week history of pruritic cutaneous lesions on the trunk and a 2-month history of cervical neck masses. The cutaneous lesions had been spreading rapidly for the last week. The past history included an unknown liver disease about 40 years previously, and he had never been transfused. The physical examination revealed multiple cervical lymph node enlargements and a two-finger width of splenomegaly with tenderness. Numerous nodules and plaques were distributed on the trunk, face, and proximal extremities (Fig. 1). The results of laboratory tests were as follows: leukocyte count, 24,200/ mm3, with lymphocytes 15,560/mm3; serum lactate dehydrogenase, 943 IU/L (normal range, 263-450 IU/L); alkaline phosphatase, 135 IU/L (normal range, 35-60 IU/L); blood urea nitrogen, 32 mg/dL (normal range, 3-24 mg/dL); serum creatinine, 1.7 mg/dL (normal range, 0.3-1.6 mg/dL); serum calcium, 17.5 mg/dL (normal range, 8.8-10.2 mg/dL). Other laboratory results, including liver function test and urine analysis, showed no abnormalities. The examination of peripheral blood revealed multilobulated atypical lymphoid cells. The radiologic images showed hilar, para-aortic lymph node enlargement and splenomegaly. A skin biopsy from the nodular lesion revealed massive infiltration of small- to medium-sized atypical lymphoid cells in the dermis (Fig. 2a). The infiltrating cells were positive for CD3 (Fig. 2b), CD4 (Fig. 2c), CD5, and CD8 (Fig. 2d), but negative for CD20, CD34, CD56, CD68, and terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase (TdT) in the immunohistochemical studies on paraffin sections. They also showed high Ki-67 labeling (80-90%), and this finding reflects their highly proliferative nature. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis showed a distinct band for the T-cell γ receptor gene, confirming the T-cell clonality of the infiltrating neoplastic cells. Specimens from the cervical lymph node and bone marrow showed the same results in immunohistochemical studies. PCR analysis of the DNA from peripheral leukemic cells showed human T-cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-I) proviral integration. The patient was diagnosed as having the acute type of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL). The disease course was extremely aggressive, and he died of acute renal failure on the 16th day following diagnosis.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)1193-1195
Number of pages3
JournalInternational Journal of Dermatology
Volume45
Issue number10
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2006 Oct 1

Fingerprint

Precursor T-Cell Lymphoblastic Leukemia-Lymphoma
Adult T Cell Leukemia Lymphoma
Reference Values
Skin
Lymph Nodes
Splenomegaly
Lymphocytes
Serum
T-Cell Receptor Genes
Polymerase Chain Reaction
Human T-lymphotropic virus 1
DNA Nucleotidylexotransferase
Liver Function Tests
Blood Urea Nitrogen
Dermis
Leukocyte Count
L-Lactate Dehydrogenase
Acute Kidney Injury
Paraffin
Fingers

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Dermatology

Cite this

CD4/CD8 double-positive, acute type of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma with extensive cutaneous involvement. / Kim, Yong Ju; Hwang, Eul Sang; Kim, Il-Hwan; Yu, Dong Soo.

In: International Journal of Dermatology, Vol. 45, No. 10, 01.10.2006, p. 1193-1195.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{5e7190a162574dcd937739d31ebbb34a,
title = "CD4/CD8 double-positive, acute type of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma with extensive cutaneous involvement",
abstract = "A 67-year-old Korean man presented with a 2-week history of pruritic cutaneous lesions on the trunk and a 2-month history of cervical neck masses. The cutaneous lesions had been spreading rapidly for the last week. The past history included an unknown liver disease about 40 years previously, and he had never been transfused. The physical examination revealed multiple cervical lymph node enlargements and a two-finger width of splenomegaly with tenderness. Numerous nodules and plaques were distributed on the trunk, face, and proximal extremities (Fig. 1). The results of laboratory tests were as follows: leukocyte count, 24,200/ mm3, with lymphocytes 15,560/mm3; serum lactate dehydrogenase, 943 IU/L (normal range, 263-450 IU/L); alkaline phosphatase, 135 IU/L (normal range, 35-60 IU/L); blood urea nitrogen, 32 mg/dL (normal range, 3-24 mg/dL); serum creatinine, 1.7 mg/dL (normal range, 0.3-1.6 mg/dL); serum calcium, 17.5 mg/dL (normal range, 8.8-10.2 mg/dL). Other laboratory results, including liver function test and urine analysis, showed no abnormalities. The examination of peripheral blood revealed multilobulated atypical lymphoid cells. The radiologic images showed hilar, para-aortic lymph node enlargement and splenomegaly. A skin biopsy from the nodular lesion revealed massive infiltration of small- to medium-sized atypical lymphoid cells in the dermis (Fig. 2a). The infiltrating cells were positive for CD3 (Fig. 2b), CD4 (Fig. 2c), CD5, and CD8 (Fig. 2d), but negative for CD20, CD34, CD56, CD68, and terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase (TdT) in the immunohistochemical studies on paraffin sections. They also showed high Ki-67 labeling (80-90{\%}), and this finding reflects their highly proliferative nature. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis showed a distinct band for the T-cell γ receptor gene, confirming the T-cell clonality of the infiltrating neoplastic cells. Specimens from the cervical lymph node and bone marrow showed the same results in immunohistochemical studies. PCR analysis of the DNA from peripheral leukemic cells showed human T-cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-I) proviral integration. The patient was diagnosed as having the acute type of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL). The disease course was extremely aggressive, and he died of acute renal failure on the 16th day following diagnosis.",
author = "Kim, {Yong Ju} and Hwang, {Eul Sang} and Il-Hwan Kim and Yu, {Dong Soo}",
year = "2006",
month = "10",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1111/j.1365-4632.2006.02613.x",
language = "English",
volume = "45",
pages = "1193--1195",
journal = "International Journal of Dermatology",
issn = "0011-9059",
publisher = "Wiley-Blackwell",
number = "10",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - CD4/CD8 double-positive, acute type of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma with extensive cutaneous involvement

AU - Kim, Yong Ju

AU - Hwang, Eul Sang

AU - Kim, Il-Hwan

AU - Yu, Dong Soo

PY - 2006/10/1

Y1 - 2006/10/1

N2 - A 67-year-old Korean man presented with a 2-week history of pruritic cutaneous lesions on the trunk and a 2-month history of cervical neck masses. The cutaneous lesions had been spreading rapidly for the last week. The past history included an unknown liver disease about 40 years previously, and he had never been transfused. The physical examination revealed multiple cervical lymph node enlargements and a two-finger width of splenomegaly with tenderness. Numerous nodules and plaques were distributed on the trunk, face, and proximal extremities (Fig. 1). The results of laboratory tests were as follows: leukocyte count, 24,200/ mm3, with lymphocytes 15,560/mm3; serum lactate dehydrogenase, 943 IU/L (normal range, 263-450 IU/L); alkaline phosphatase, 135 IU/L (normal range, 35-60 IU/L); blood urea nitrogen, 32 mg/dL (normal range, 3-24 mg/dL); serum creatinine, 1.7 mg/dL (normal range, 0.3-1.6 mg/dL); serum calcium, 17.5 mg/dL (normal range, 8.8-10.2 mg/dL). Other laboratory results, including liver function test and urine analysis, showed no abnormalities. The examination of peripheral blood revealed multilobulated atypical lymphoid cells. The radiologic images showed hilar, para-aortic lymph node enlargement and splenomegaly. A skin biopsy from the nodular lesion revealed massive infiltration of small- to medium-sized atypical lymphoid cells in the dermis (Fig. 2a). The infiltrating cells were positive for CD3 (Fig. 2b), CD4 (Fig. 2c), CD5, and CD8 (Fig. 2d), but negative for CD20, CD34, CD56, CD68, and terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase (TdT) in the immunohistochemical studies on paraffin sections. They also showed high Ki-67 labeling (80-90%), and this finding reflects their highly proliferative nature. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis showed a distinct band for the T-cell γ receptor gene, confirming the T-cell clonality of the infiltrating neoplastic cells. Specimens from the cervical lymph node and bone marrow showed the same results in immunohistochemical studies. PCR analysis of the DNA from peripheral leukemic cells showed human T-cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-I) proviral integration. The patient was diagnosed as having the acute type of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL). The disease course was extremely aggressive, and he died of acute renal failure on the 16th day following diagnosis.

AB - A 67-year-old Korean man presented with a 2-week history of pruritic cutaneous lesions on the trunk and a 2-month history of cervical neck masses. The cutaneous lesions had been spreading rapidly for the last week. The past history included an unknown liver disease about 40 years previously, and he had never been transfused. The physical examination revealed multiple cervical lymph node enlargements and a two-finger width of splenomegaly with tenderness. Numerous nodules and plaques were distributed on the trunk, face, and proximal extremities (Fig. 1). The results of laboratory tests were as follows: leukocyte count, 24,200/ mm3, with lymphocytes 15,560/mm3; serum lactate dehydrogenase, 943 IU/L (normal range, 263-450 IU/L); alkaline phosphatase, 135 IU/L (normal range, 35-60 IU/L); blood urea nitrogen, 32 mg/dL (normal range, 3-24 mg/dL); serum creatinine, 1.7 mg/dL (normal range, 0.3-1.6 mg/dL); serum calcium, 17.5 mg/dL (normal range, 8.8-10.2 mg/dL). Other laboratory results, including liver function test and urine analysis, showed no abnormalities. The examination of peripheral blood revealed multilobulated atypical lymphoid cells. The radiologic images showed hilar, para-aortic lymph node enlargement and splenomegaly. A skin biopsy from the nodular lesion revealed massive infiltration of small- to medium-sized atypical lymphoid cells in the dermis (Fig. 2a). The infiltrating cells were positive for CD3 (Fig. 2b), CD4 (Fig. 2c), CD5, and CD8 (Fig. 2d), but negative for CD20, CD34, CD56, CD68, and terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase (TdT) in the immunohistochemical studies on paraffin sections. They also showed high Ki-67 labeling (80-90%), and this finding reflects their highly proliferative nature. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis showed a distinct band for the T-cell γ receptor gene, confirming the T-cell clonality of the infiltrating neoplastic cells. Specimens from the cervical lymph node and bone marrow showed the same results in immunohistochemical studies. PCR analysis of the DNA from peripheral leukemic cells showed human T-cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-I) proviral integration. The patient was diagnosed as having the acute type of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL). The disease course was extremely aggressive, and he died of acute renal failure on the 16th day following diagnosis.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=33749863685&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=33749863685&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1111/j.1365-4632.2006.02613.x

DO - 10.1111/j.1365-4632.2006.02613.x

M3 - Article

VL - 45

SP - 1193

EP - 1195

JO - International Journal of Dermatology

JF - International Journal of Dermatology

SN - 0011-9059

IS - 10

ER -